2022 Types of Cable Connectors

18 Nov.,2022

 

d type connector

When you’re doing any job regarding the structured network cabling system, you should ensure that you’re equipped with the right type of cables. Above all, the most important thing is you should also have the right kind of cable connectors.

A cable connector is a component attached at the end part of the cable that allows you to connect the cable with any port. The cable connectors are further categorized in the male and female genders.

The male cable connectors have either one or numerous exposed pins. On the other hand, the female cable connectors comprise the holes required to insert the male pins. Some connectors are also hermaphroditic, but they are not much preferred.

Coming back to the network cabling systems, three different types of cable connectors are primarily used. These three types are coaxial cable connectors, twisted-pair cable connectors, and fiber-optic cable connectors with the twisted pair. You probably don’t know that fiber-optic cable that comes with twisted pair cable connectors are commonly used.

So, without further ado, let’s delve deeper and know more about these cable connectors. If you have any requirements regarding structured cabling systems, you can reach our company earnestly.

Coaxial Cable Connectors

When it comes to the coaxial cable connectors, they are further categorized into three different categories – BNC Connector, N-Series Coaxial Connectors, and F-Series Coaxial Connectors. When you’re opting for any coaxial cable connector, ensure you check the cable width according to your requirements. Now, let’s understand the common types of coaxial cable connectors.

  • N-Series Coaxial Connectors

N-Series coaxial connectors and F-Series coaxial connectors look very similar, with a few differences. The major difference is one weather-resistant pin is also present over the central conductor.

The N-Series coaxial connectors are suitable for rough use during outdoor purposes. If your requirement is regarding the backbone applications, you should opt for this connector type. For some specific requirements regarding the coaxial connectors, you can reach our company too.

  • F-Series Coaxial Connectors

F-Series Coaxial Connectors are used for connection purposes. While installing satellites, cable television, and home cameras, F-Series coaxial connectors are highly recommended by Telco Data.

This cable connector type has crucial components like a threaded collar, central protruding conductor, and outer jacket covered with a ferrule. You should check these components closely to ensure a solid and long-lasting connection.

  • BNC Connector

The BNC connector (Bayonet Neil–Concelman connector) was invented by Carl Concelman and Paul Neil. The BNC connector is very unique and different from the cable connectors mentioned above. The BNC connector is very flexible, most suitable for applications regarding frequent connection and disconnection.

The design of the BNC connector type is similar to F-Series coaxial connectors. It also comes with a central conductor and a ferrule attached to the outer jacket of the cable. One of the key features of the BNC connector is the rotating collar that allows you to connect with any coaxial cable or female connector securely.

Twisted Pair Cable Connectors  

Twisted pair cable connectors are used along with screened twisted pair connectors and unshielded twisted pair connectors. The twisted-pair cable connectors come with plugs and modular jacks. The design of this cable connector type is symmetrical and can be used with different types of cables. The twisted-pair cable connector has a unique shape, consisting of pins, tabs, and slots.

The modular connectors are primarily used for cable television wiring and telephone connections. They are available in different widths with configurations like four, six, and eight.

The twisted-pair cable connectors are commonly used because of their unique shape. The availability of different pins and tabs makes them suitable to use with different cables and connectors.

Fiber-Optic Cable Connectors

If your applications are related to coaxial cable connectors and twisted-pair connectors, you should opt for fiber-optic cable connectors. Around a hundred different types of fiber-optic cable connectors are available in the market. Nevertheless, some types of fiber-optic cable connectors are commonly used, like MT-RJ, FC, ST, LC, and SC connectors.

Most types of cable connectors are suitable for male connectors. The fiber-optic cable connectors are used by different methods like screw-on, bayonet, and snap-in.

This cable connector type is used for transmission purposes. You need to purchase one pair of fiber-optic cable connectors for transmission. Furthermore, the fiber-optic cable connectors are available in duplex and simplex designs. The simplex cable connector can block one fiber, whereas the duplex cable connector can terminate two fibers simultaneously.

  • MT-RJ Connectors

This is a duplex-style cable connector available in both male and female versions. They come with multiple bins for enhanced alignment and surround both fibers inside the polymer ferrule.

  • SC Connectors

SC connectors are also referred to as snap-in connectors, highly used because of exceptional performance. However, they are slightly more expensive than ST connectors. The ferrule of the SC connectors is around 2.5mm ferrule.

  • ST Connectors

ST connectors are also known as spring-loaded connectors having a 2.5mm symmetrical ferrule and bayonet mount. ST connectors are very popular and highly used in the applications of multimode networking systems. However, you should be very cautious while using the ST connectors.

  • FC Connectors

When it comes to single-mode connectors, FC cable connectors are highly recommended. The best alternative of this cable connector type is ST connectors and SC connectors. Like SC connectors, this one also comes with a 2.5mm ferrule.

Final Thoughts

Cables and connectors are like best friends; they always go hand-in-hand. From connecting satellites to televisions, cable connectors are very important. For smoother connection and transmission, you should choose the connector according to the cable type. At Telco Data, we use the best possible cable connectors in structured cabling systems.

If you’re looking for flexible structured cabling services or want to know more about cable connectors, connect with Telco Data, Austin earnestly!

We hope that now you have a fair knowledge about the cable connectors.

Thanks for reading!

FAQs About Types of Cable Connectors

Which are the different types of cable connectors?

There are three types of cable connectors: coaxial cable connectors, twisted-pair cable connectors, and fiber-optic cable connectors with the twisted pair.

Which tool is used for connecting connectors with the wires?

The crimping tool is used for associating wires with the connectors.

What is a network cable connector?

The network cable connector is a component used for connecting one network connection to another for quicker transmission. The network cable connectors come in male and female versions.

Who provides the best office network cabling services in Texas?

You’ll find many office network cabling service providers in Texas. At Telco Data, we provide high quality cabling services to all the offices based in Texas area. Contact us to request a free on site estimate.

Why not let us at Telco Data take all hassle out of having your structured network cabling system installed – just give us a call at 512-977-0505 and one of our trained technicians will be happy to help you.